Tropical North Queensland region
North Queensland region
Central Queensland region
Darling Downs South West region
North Coast region
Metropolitan region
South East region

Tropical North Queensland region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2018 Nina Gatti
2017 Denica Russ
2016 Jason Ballarino

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2018 Caitlin Fullerton
2017 Nyamie Cedric
2016 Coralie-Pearl Foster

Vocational Student of the Year

2018 Philimina Wosomo
2017 Emma Plant
2016 Janene Anderson

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2018 Gilmore Bon
2017 Nyamie Cedric
2016 Coralie-Pearl Foster

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2018 Ellie Collins
2017 Isobel Johnson
2016 Eva Condullas

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Debra Baker
2017 Jit Maya Rai

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2018 Arnaud Gohier
2017 Judy Hoskins
2016 Judy Hoskins

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Anglicare North Queensland Limited (Program: GS4W 4870 - Cairns)
2017 Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association (Program: Project Booyah)

Large Employer of the Year

2018 Pullman Cairns International
2017 Jubcan Venture Pty Ltd (McDonald's)
2016 Rio Tinto

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2018 Hawker Pacific Ltd
2017 Robinson Civil Group
2016 Hawker Pacific Cairns

Small Employer of the Year

2018 Zeal Hair
2017 Heritage Hair and Beauty
2016 fgf Bitumen Pty Ltd

top of page

North Queensland region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Lachlan Thompson
2018 Nicholas Spina
2017 Kane Almond

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Naomi Loizou
2018 Kathleen Jones
2017 Julian Finlay

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Melissa Dean
2018 Alice Stewart
2017 Robert Douma

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Melataiah Nuggin
2018 Meagen Beaumont
2017 Bria Cusack

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Luke Fraley
2018 Meagen Beaumont
2017 Bria Cusack

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Noel Ross
2017 Rhys Sunderland

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Jacqui Dale
2018 Anita Cubit
2017 Andrew Kent

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 CPL - Choice, Passion, Life (Program: Mylestones Solutions Garden Crew)
2018 Seed Foundation Australia (Program: First People's Health Program)
2017 North Queensland Cowboys (Program: Dream, Believe, Achieve)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Glencore Mount Isa Mines
2018 N/A
2017 Mount Isa Mines

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2019 Pacific Marine Group
2018 Cowboys Leagues Club
2017 Pacific Marine Group

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Bill and Ben The Cabinet Men
2018 R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services
2017 R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services

top of page

Central Queensland region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2018 Brittany Webster
2017 Stewart Dorante
2016 Dannielle Weston

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2018 Michelle Doughty
2017 Katie Emmert
2016 Paige Michelmore

Vocational Student of the Year

2018 Luke Sondergeld
2017 Krysta Greer
2016 Rachael Bell

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2018 Jarred Armstrong-White
2017 Stewart Dorante
2016 Nikita Sharon Punch

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2018 Katie Busk
2017 Mackenzie Roberts
2016 Shaylee Sim

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Debbie Chilmaid
2017 David Ostrofski

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2018 Charlie Jenson
2017 Richard Lane
2016 Paul Kelly

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Central Queensland Multicultural Association Inc (Program: CQMA Community Care)
2017 Gladstone Engineering Alliance (Program: GEA - Community Work Skills program)

Large Employer of the Year

2018 Queensland Alumina Limited
2017 Mackay Regional Council
2016 Mackay Regional Council

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2018 McDonald's NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (Mackay East, Northern Beaches and Canelands Foodcourt)
2017 NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (McDonald's)
2016 Keppel Bay Sailing Club

Small Employer of the Year

2018 Taylored Automotive Services  
2017
TNC Cranes
2016 N/A

top of page

Darling Downs South West region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2018 Tom Bourne
2017 Gemma Hartwig
2016 Brodie Ellery

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2018 Shyann Doyle
2017 Brianna Allen
2016 Maddison McCarthy

Vocational Student of the Year

2018 Samara Hegarty
2017 Christina Balletta
2016 Christy Ratcliffe

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2018 Tayla Dennis
2017 Chloe Appo
2016 Peyton Thompson

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2018 Lachlan Darr
2017 Bryce Riethmuller
2016 Adam Hungerford

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Tayla Dennis
2017 Neil Salcedo

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2018 Leanne Morgan
2017 Anthony Morgan
2016 Craig Taylor

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2018 YWCA Queensland (Program: Giving a Hand)
2017 YWCA Queensland (Program: OzHarvest Project)

Large Employer of the Year

2018 Easternwell
2017 Toowoomba Regional Council
2016 Oakey Beef Exports

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2018 SunPork Farms Tong Park
2017 SunPork Farms Tong Park
2016 MFE Pty Ltd

Small Employer of the Year

2018 Astill's Electrical Services
2017 Cavmac Fluid Conveyors Pty Ltd
2016 Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique

top of page

North Coast region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2018 Danyon O'Brien
2017 Joshua Merritt
2016 Jericho Storey

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2018 Sarah Turner
2017 Brooke McMullen
2016 Ben Nedwich

Vocational Student of the Year

2018 Kuyan Hoban
2017 Chelsea Broeren
2016 Nicole Britten

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2018 Tamika Ivey
2017 Vicki Humphreys
2016 Matthew Jones

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2018 Bryce McLachlan
2017 Annalea Hembrow
2016 Maddison Beel

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Savannah Kittle
2017 Rosemeree Humrich

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2018 Amanda Schimke
2017 Ricki-lee Bernhardt-Turpin
2016 Emma Rice

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Gidarjil Development Corporation Ltd (Program: Indigenous Employment and Training Strategy)
2017 Better Together (Program: Better Outcomes)

Large Employer of the Year

2018 Metro North Hospital and Health Service
2017 Shadforths Civil Contractors
2016 Hyne Timber

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2018 Kawana Waters State College
2017 Bundaberg Services Club
2016 Peninsula Palms Aged and Community Services

Small Employer of the Year

2018 Avenue Dental Kawana
2017 Maryborough Service Centre
2016 Hot Chilli Electrical

top of page

Metropolitan region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2018 Christopher Knight
2017 Sandra Entermann
2016 Ashley Brown

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2018 James Barker
2017 Siobhan Hayter
2016 Wade Poyser

Vocational Student of the Year

2018 Patricia Arora
2017 Rachael Turner
2016 Ashleigh Taylor

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2018 Lilly Graham
2017 Georgie-Leigh Snow
2016 Nadia Morrison

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2018 Alby Gillis
2017 Charlie Nicolosi
2016 Naomi Freese

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Helene Heath
2017 Jacqueline Tipene

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2018 Lou Marks
2017 Nathaniel Andrew
2016 Nathan Morgan

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2018 Multicultural Community Centre Ltd (Program: Multicultural Community Centre)
2017 Acacia Ridge Community Support Inc (Program: ARCSI Employment & Training)

Large Employer of the Year

2018 The Institute for Urban Indigenous Health
2017 Hutchinson Builders
2016 McDonald's Australia Limited

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2018 Norman R Wright & Sons (Qld) Pty Ltd
2017 Jeebropilly Mine
2016 Applied and Decorative Painting

Small Employer of the Year

2018 Spencer Constructions
2017 Tradesmen on Time
2016 John Edwards Automotive

top of page

South East region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Janelle Kent
2018 Alexander Easterby
2017 Adam Parniak

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Tegan Molesworth
2018 Georgia Handley
2017 Hannah Black

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Mitchell Stone
2018 Odin Lowsley
2017 Renee Quill

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Jahkita Kilcoyne
2018 Tatyana King-Smith
2017 Ethan Atkinson

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Callum Sammons
2018 Matthew Gardiner
2017 Zoe Bowler

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Jake McCosker
2018 Corina Macpherson
2017 Brenton Hills

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Tasha Smith
2018 Sara Charleson
2017 Zy Kelly

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Reclink Australia (Program: Linking Up Employment Pathways Creastmead Project)
2018 Running Wild... Youth Conservation Culture Inc (Program: Macleay Island Campground)
2017 HELP Enterprises Limited (Program: HELP2YouthSuccess)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Gold Coast Health
2018 City of Gold Coast
2017 IKEA Logan

Medium Employer of the Year (started 2016)

2019 National Trust - Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
2018 Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
2017 Darwalla Group

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Thom and Ann's Restaurant Deli
2018 Thom and Ann's Restaurant Deli
2017 Subway Upper Coomera

top of page

Last updated 15 July 2019

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)