Tropical North Queensland region
North Queensland region
Central Queensland region
Darling Downs South West region
North Coast region
Metropolitan region
South East region

Tropical North Queensland region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Leanne Van Dyk
2018 Nina Gatti
2017 Denica Russ

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Chantelle Pedersen
2018 Caitlin Fullerton
2017 Nyamie Cedric

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Daryl O'Toole
2018 Philimina Wosomo
2017 Emma Plant

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Reilly Luyten-Yet Foy
2018 Gilmore Bon
2017 Nyamie Cedric

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Jeremy Stainkey
2018 Ellie Collins
2017 Isobel Johnson

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Andrew Ferreyra
2018 Debra Baker
2017 Jit Maya Rai

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Cathryn Clarke
2018 Arnaud Gohier
2017 Judy Hoskins

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (Program: Torres Strait 'Growing Our Own' Maritime Traineeship Program)
2018 Anglicare North Queensland Limited (Program: GS4W 4870 - Cairns)
2017 Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association (Program: Project Booyah)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Jubcan Venture T/A McDonald's Cairns Central, Cairns Esplanade, Woree, Edmonton, Gordonvale, Innisfail
2018 Pullman Cairns International
2017 Jubcan Venture T/A McDonald's Cairns Central, Cairns Esplanade, Woree, Edmonton, Gordonvale, Innisfail

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 Robinson Civil Group
2018 Hawker Pacific Ltd
2017 Robinson Civil Group

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Recharged Air and Electrical
2018 Zeal Hair
2017 Heritage Hair and Beauty

top of page

North Queensland region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Lachlan Thompson
2018 Nicholas Spina
2017 Kane Almond

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Naomi Loizou
2018 Kathleen Jones
2017 Julian Finlay

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Melissa Dean
2018 Alice Stewart
2017 Robert Douma

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Melataiah Nuggin
2018 Meagen Beaumont
2017 Bria Cusack

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Luke Fraley
2018 Meagen Beaumont
2017 Bria Cusack

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 N/A
2018 Noel Ross
2017 Rhys Sunderland

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Jacqui Dale
2018 Anita Cubit
2017 Andrew Kent

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 CPL - Choice, Passion, Life (Program: Mylestones Solutions Garden Crew)
2018 Seed Foundation Australia (Program: First People's Health Program)
2017 North Queensland Cowboys (Program: Dream, Believe, Achieve)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Glencore Mount Isa Mines
2018 N/A
2017 Mount Isa Mines

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 Pacific Marine Group
2018 Cowboys Leagues Club
2017 Pacific Marine Group

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Bill and Ben The Cabinet Men
2018 R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services
2017 R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services

top of page

Central Queensland region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Richard O'Brien
2018 Brittany Webster
2017 Stewart Dorante

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Toby Greenbury
2018 Michelle Doughty
2017 Katie Emmert

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Jock McDonald
2018 Luke Sondergeld
2017 Krysta Greer

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Jeanette Timor
2018 Jarred Armstrong-White
2017 Stewart Dorante

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Kristy Hughes
2018 Katie Busk
2017 Mackenzie Roberts

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Sahra-Jade Milner
2018 Debbie Chilmaid
2017 David Ostrofski

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Thane Williams
2018 Charlie Jenson
2017 Richard Lane

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Jobs Queensland Ltd (Program: Work Skills Traineeships) 
2018 Central Queensland Multicultural Association Inc (Program: CQMA Community Care)
2017 Gladstone Engineering Alliance (Program: GEA - Community Work Skills program)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Central Highlands Regional Council
2018 Queensland Alumina Limited
2017 Mackay Regional Council

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 N/A
2018 McDonald's NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (Mackay East, Northern Beaches and Canelands Foodcourt)
2017 NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (McDonald's)

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Taylored Automotive Services
2018 Taylored Automotive Services  
2017
TNC Cranes

top of page

Darling Downs South West region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Ellie Farrington
2018 Tom Bourne
2017 Gemma Hartwig

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Karsha Dews
2018 Shyann Doyle
2017 Brianna Allen

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Retaj Maryol
2018 Samara Hegarty
2017 Christina Balletta

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Kyla-Rae Saltner-Johnston
2018 Tayla Dennis
2017 Chloe Appo

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Retaj Maryol
2018 Lachlan Darr
2017 Bryce Riethmuller

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Phyllicia Landers
2018 Tayla Dennis
2017 Neil Salcedo

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Dr Shweta Singh
2018 Leanne Morgan
2017 Anthony Morgan

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Goondiwindi SILO Inc T/A Gateway to Training (Program: Steady, Ready, Go!)
2018 YWCA Queensland (Program: Giving a Hand)
2017 YWCA Queensland (Program: OzHarvest Project)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Western Downs Regional Council
2018 Easternwell
2017 Toowoomba Regional Council

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 Astill's Electrical Services
2018 SunPork Farms Tong Park
2017 SunPork Farms Tong Park

Small Employer of the Year

2019 ENZED Surat Basin
2018 Astill's Electrical Services
2017 Cavmac Fluid Conveyors Pty Ltd

top of page

North Coast region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Samuel Liddle
2018 Danyon O'Brien
2017 Joshua Merritt

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Cardiah Stanley
2018 Sarah Turner
2017 Brooke McMullen

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Yolandie Weir
2018 Kuyan Hoban
2017 Chelsea Broeren

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Noa Fletcher
2018 Tamika Ivey
2017 Vicki Humphreys

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 James Carroll
2018 Bryce McLachlan
2017 Annalea Hembrow

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Adam Mckillop
2018 Savannah Kittle
2017 Rosemeree Humrich

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Raymond Wallbank
2018 Amanda Schimke
2017 Ricki-lee Bernhardt-Turpin

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Deception Bay Community Youth Programs (Program: Local Pathways to Work) 
2018 Gidarjil Development Corporation Ltd (Program: Indigenous Employment and Training Strategy)
2017 Better Together (Program: Better Outcomes)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Gympie Regional Council
2018 Metro North Hospital and Health Service
2017 Shadforths Civil Contractors

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 Cavalier Engineering
2018 Kawana Waters State College
2017 Bundaberg Services Club

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Accelerate Auto Electrics and Air Conditioning
2018 Avenue Dental Kawana
2017 Maryborough Service Centre

top of page

Metropolitan region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Lachlan Thoms
2018 Christopher Knight
2017 Sandra Entermann

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Aman Meles
2018 James Barker
2017 Siobhan Hayter

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Kristy McDermott
2018 Patricia Arora
2017 Rachael Turner

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Shaunah Downton
2018 Lilly Graham
2017 Georgie-Leigh Snow

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Johan Moten
2018 Alby Gillis
2017 Charlie Nicolosi

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Aman Meles
2018 Helene Heath
2017 Jacqueline Tipene

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Glen McMurtrie
2018 Lou Marks
2017 Nathaniel Andrew

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 All About Living Inc (Program: Carers Consortium)
2018 Multicultural Community Centre Ltd (Program: Multicultural Community Centre)
2017 Acacia Ridge Community Support Inc (Program: ARCSI Employment & Training)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Hastings Deering
2018 The Institute for Urban Indigenous Health
2017 Hutchinson Builders

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 Cummins South Pacific Pty Ltd
2018 Norman R Wright & Sons (Qld) Pty Ltd
2017 Jeebropilly Mine

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Kennedy's Timbers
2018 Spencer Constructions
2017 Tradesmen on Time

top of page

South East region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2019 Janelle Kent
2018 Alexander Easterby
2017 Adam Parniak

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

2019 Tegan Molesworth
2018 Georgia Handley
2017 Hannah Black

Vocational Student of the Year

2019 Mitchell Stone
2018 Odin Lowsley
2017 Renee Quill

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2019 Jahkita Kilcoyne
2018 Tatyana King-Smith
2017 Ethan Atkinson

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2019 Callam Sammons
2018 Matthew Gardiner
2017 Zoe Bowler

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Jake McCosker
2018 Corina Macpherson
2017 Brenton Hills

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

2019 Tasha Smith
2018 Sara Charleson
2017 Zy Kelly

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2019 Reclink Australia (Program: Linking Up Employment Pathways Creastmead Project)
2018 Running Wild... Youth Conservation Culture Inc (Program: Macleay Island Campground)
2017 HELP Enterprises Limited (Program: HELP2YouthSuccess)

Large Employer of the Year

2019 Gold Coast Health
2018 City of Gold Coast
2017 IKEA Logan

Medium Employer of the Year

2019 National Trust - Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
2018 Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
2017 Darwalla Group

Small Employer of the Year

2019 Thom and Ann's Restaurant Deli
2018 Thom and Ann's Restaurant Deli
2017 Subway Upper Coomera

top of page

Last updated 29 July 2019

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)