Congratulations to the winners and finalists of the Central Queensland region.

Winners were announced at the regional final on Saturday, 23 July 2022.

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Regional winner: Madonna Nelson-Bamford

Qualification: Certificate III in Parks and Gardens
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Central Highlands Regional Council

Madonna Nelson-Bamford joined the Parks and Gardens team at Central Highlands Regional Council in 2018. With her children finishing school, Madonna felt that the time was right to focus on having a career, and in 2019, decided to begin an apprenticeship.

Having now completed her Certificate III in Parks and Gardens, Madonna is a proud advocate for training pathways, and in particular, mature age apprenticeships.

Regional finalists

Sunny Lorraway, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Bailey Price, Certificate III in Carpentry


Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Regional winner: Peta Jessica Burridge

Qualification: Certificate IV in Youth Work
Training provider: Australis College
Employer: Mackay Regional Council

Peta Jessica (PJ) Burridge successfully completed a Certificate IV in Youth Work through a Mackay Regional Council traineeship, after following her passion to help vulnerable young people.

Her interest in youth work was established at a young age, while growing up in kinship care. PJ's experience has made her an advocate for young people to create healthy lifestyles for themselves as they transition into adulthood.

Regional finalists

Lavinnia Jones, Certificate III in Business
Renae Womal, Certificate III in Business


Vocational Student of the Year

Regional winner: Riley Donovan

Qualification: Certificate II in Engineering Pathways
Training provider: Marist College Emerald

Riley Donovan is passionate about continuing his family's agricultural heritage, and working the land in his tiny township of Capella.

Through his Certificate II in Engineering Pathways at Marist College Emerald, Riley is well on his way to his goal of becoming a diesel fitter, which will allow him to manage and maintain the heavy machinery required to keep a farm running in outback Queensland.

Regional finalists

Michael Dibdin, Certificate III in Individual Support
Cheyenne Hall, Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Regional winner: Jessy Edwards

Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Queensland Alumina Limited

After graduating high school in 2016, Jessy Edwards entered university to study law, but soon found that she needed a more hands-on learning experience.

Through her apprenticeship with Queensland Alumina Limited (QAL), Jessy has discovered a passion for all things mechanical. With QAL being such a large worksite this allowed Jessy to gain more skills as she successfully completed her Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade in 2021.

Regional finalists

Shanae Corowa, Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance
Tamika Mooney, Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance


School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Regional winner: Martine David

Qualification: Certificate III in Sport and Recreation
Training provider: Youth Development and Training
Employer: Leisure Employment Australia
School: The Cathedral College

Martine David is currently a Year 11 student, completing a school based traineeship through Leisure Employment Australia.

With a background in swimming and lifesaving, completing a Certificate III in Sport and Recreation was an obvious choice for Martine. This qualification has given her the opportunity to share her passion for swimming with others and help fill a national shortage of swim teachers and lifeguards.

Regional finalists

Riley Donovan, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Alicia Kelly, Certificate III in Commercial Cookery


Equity VET Student of the Year

Regional winner: Michael Dibdin

Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: Axiom College
Employer: Endeavour Foundation

After an accident led Michael Dibdin to a career change, he found himself acting as a carer for the people living in the homeless shelter he managed.

This experience gave him a renewed passion for helping others, and with the help of a disability employment service, he enrolled in a Certificate III in Individual Support.

Michael has successfully completed his qualification and secured employment with Endeavour Foundation.

Regional finalist

Patrick Roberts, Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)


VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Regional winner: Gregory Pullen

Employer: Marist College Emerald

Gregory Pullen is the heart and soul of the Industrial Technology Department at Marist College Emerald, embracing every opportunity to encourage his students to develop not only their skills, but also a passion for manufacturing and engineering.

With trade-based qualifications, Greg provides industry knowledge and expertise to his students through the delivery of Certificate I in Manufacturing Pathways and Certificate II in Engineering Pathways.

Regional finalists

Nathan Corbett, Onsite Training Australia
Aletta Marshall, Axiom College


Community Training Initiative of the Year

Regional winner: Emerald Neighbourhood Centre

Program: Get Set for Work
www.emeraldneighbourhoodcentre.org.au
(07) 4982 1696

Emerald Neighbourhood Centre has been supporting its local community for more than 40 years.

Through its Get Set For Work program, supported by the Skilling Queenslanders for Work initiative, the Emerald Neighbourhood Centre provides 15 to 19-year-olds who have disengaged from school a safe environment to gain skills, employment and or move onto further training. In 2021, program participants achieved a 100% completion rate.

Regional finalists

Apprentice and Trainees Queensland
Startup Gladstone


Large Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Central Highlands Regional Council

www.chrc.qld.gov.au
1300 242 686

Central Highlands Regional Council is committed to building the capacity of its workforce by providing opportunities for employees to attain and maintain the required qualifications, and participate in ongoing skills development programs.

The council offers a range of professional development through apprentice and trainee pathways, grassroots work experience programs and the delivery of targeted, needs-based training at all levels of the organisation for its existing workforce.

Regional finalists

NFR Holdings (McDonald's Mackay East, Canelands Central, Northern Beaches, North Mackay and Andergrove)
Queensland Alumina Limited


Medium Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Taylored Automotive Services

www.facebook.com/TayloredAutomotive/
(07) 4958 2290

When it comes to training, Taylored Automotive has adopted a policy that encourages all staff to undertake the training they want or need to be more successful in their chosen profession, whether they are a trainee or a tradesperson.

As a small business, Taylored Automotive recognises the importance of training, in helping to keep ahead of the competition and supporting and maintaining quality staff members


Small Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Edison Hair Collective

www.edisonhaircollective.com.au
(07) 4944 0488

Edison Hair Collective is a locally owned hairdressing salon in Mackay.

For salon owner Katie Chapman the most rewarding thing about owning her own business is being able to employ young people choosing hairdressing as their career. As their mentor and trainer Katie has taken a hands-on approach to ensuring her staff have the best possible training, designing her own final exam myself for apprentices

Regional finalists

Intuition The Art of Hair
Johnson's 4WD Repair Shop

Last updated 23 July 2022

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)