Congratulations to the winners and finalists of the South East region.

Winners were announced at the regional final on Friday, 22 July 2022.

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Regional winner: Gabrielle Inwood

Qualification: Certificate III in Cake and Pastry
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: The Star Culinary Institute

Gabrielle Inwood started her culinary journey as an apprentice chef in 2016.

While she loved her job as a commis chef, she knew her real passion was for pastry. So when an opportunity to complete a Certificate III in Cake and Pastry became available, Gabrielle was delighted to continue her studies.

She hopes to secure a demi chef position and continue to build her pastry skills.

Regional finalists

Seamus Fortune, Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade
Charlotte Perry-Renelt, Certificate III in Hairdressing


Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Regional winner: Tony Karamatic

Qualification: Diploma of Project Management
Training provider: Civil Contractors Federation
Employer: Albem Operations

Over more than 17 years with Albem Constructions, Tony Karamatic has continued to upskill and engage in professional development opportunities that have improved both his work and the business.

In his current role as safety and systems manager, Tony chose to undertake a Diploma of Project Management to ensure he had the required skillset to manage complex civil construction projects from planning to completion.

Regional finalists

Joshua Hannes, Certificate III in Business
Ashleigh Urban, Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care


Vocational Student of the Year

Regional winner: Courtney Evans

Qualification: Diploma of Nursing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland

After a long career in the hospitality industry, an accident on a ski trip became the catalyst for a career change for Courtney Evans.

Courtney's dedication to her Diploma of Nursing resulted in a number of training accolades, as well as employment as an enrolled nurse in January 2022.

Courtney has now been accepted to complete a Bachelor of Nursing and aims to become a registered nurse.

Regional finalists

Chris Beath, Diploma of Paramedical Science
Dominic Cloma, Diploma of Nursing


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Regional winner: Dominic Cloma

Qualification: Diploma of Nursing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland

As the eldest sibling in a large family, Dominic Cloma was caring for others from a young age and channeled this into his career.

Working as an assistant in nursing, Dominic completed a Diploma of Nursing and is now working towards his bachelor's degree.

Dominic's long-term ambition is to become a nurse practitioner, which will allow him to work towards closing the gap for medical care in rural areas.

Regional finalist

Kole Moore, Certificate III in Fitness


School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Regional winner: Evelyn Cordell

Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: Blue Stone Medical
Employer: Vacenti Aged Care
Group training organisation: Osmac Apprenticeships
School: Redlands College

Evelyn Cordell is passionate about health care and inspired by her sister's experience living with disability.

In 2021 Evelyn completed a Certificate II in Health Support Services and Certificate III in Health Services Assistance, making her a qualified Assistant in Nursing (AIN) before she has even finished high school.

She has now started a school-based traineeship and will complete her Certificate III in Individual Support in November 2022.

Regional finalists

Lizzette O'Malley, Certificate III in Dental Assisting
Maddison Wilkie, Certificate III in Education Support


Equity VET Student of the Year

Regional winner: Jemaika-Jessy Coles

Qualification: Certificate III in Community Services
Training provider: TAFE Queensland

Jemaika Coles' lived experience led them to explore a career in social work as a career.

Jemaika commenced a Certificate III in Community Services at TAFE Queensland in 2021 and is currently working towards a Diploma of Mental Health.

After overcoming significant barriers to study and employment, Jemaika is proud to be an advocate for vocational training pathways.

Regional finalists

Riley Kerswell, Certificate II in Horticulture
Al Mamun, Certificate I in Business


VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Regional winner: Patrick Bailey

Employer: Major Training Group

Patrick Bailey is a VET trainer and assessor with Major Training Group who has a passion for skills development within his local community, ensuring the electrotechnology industry has a strong, skilled workforce for years to come.

Patrick is an experienced electrician and dedicated trade trainer with a flexible, student-centred approach to his skill delivery. He is committed to establishing learning opportunities that align to employer projects and workplace goals.

Regional finalists

Brendan Growden, Marsden State High School
Damian Tiedeman, TAFE Queensland


Community Training Initiative of the Year

Regional winner: Envite Environment

Program: Skilling Queenslanders for Work – Work Skills Traineeships
www.envite.org.au
1800 631 196

Envite Environment is the environment division of Workways Australia, a not-for-profit, charitable employment and community services organisation.

It provides Certificate I in Conservation and Land Management traineeships through its Work Skills Traineeships program.

The program is delivered through the Skilling Queenslanders for Work initiative, supporting disadvantaged people on the Gold Coast to access accredited training and skill-building opportunities that lead to sustainable careers.

Regional finalist

TMC Thriving Multicultural Communities


Large Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Frizelle Sunshine Automotive

www.frizellesunshine.com.au
(07) 5583 8888

Frizelle Sunshine Automotive is Australia's largest private automotive group.

It currently employs a total of 217 active apprentices and trainees across its group operations, undertaking certificate II and III qualifications in automotive technology.

These employees are a testament to Frizelle Sunshine Automotive's dedication to providing its employees with the training and support they need to ensure the best possible service for customers.

Regional finalists

City Venue Management
Scenic Rim Regional Council


Medium Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary

www.currumbinsanctuary.com.au
(07) 5534 0879

Owned and operated by National Trust Australia (Queensland), Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is an iconic Gold Coast attraction.

CWS designs its own extensive, individualised training programs to suit a workforce spread across multiple industries.

Training is an essential part of the culture and all staff are actively encouraged to complete ongoing professional development. Currently CWS has 7 school-based trainees and 91 active vocational students.

Regional finalists

Darwalla Group
Munster Services Group


Small Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Southeast Auto Mechanical

www.southeastauto.repcoservice.net
(07) 3807 9910

Southeast Auto Mechanical (SEAM) is a small family business located in Beenleigh.

SEAM is a member of the Repco Auto Tech Training Program, which ensures each mechanic is kept up-to-date with modern vehicle repair methods.

SEAM places high importance on the continuous learning and development of its workforce. Staff complete regular supplier-led training courses to ensure skills remain current with industry trends and best practice.

Regional finalists

The American Bourbon Bar and Grill
Coomera Town Medical Centre

Last updated 22 July 2022

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)