Congratulations to the winners and finalists of the North Coast region.

Winners were announced at the regional final on Saturday, 9 July 2022.

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Regional winner: Joshua Frampton

Qualification: Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Training provider: MTA Institute
Employer: Garry Crick's Auto Group Nambour

Joshua Frampton has dreamed of opening his own mechanical and restoration business since he was in high school.

After graduating, Joshua completed a Bachelor of Business Management, before starting his mechanical apprenticeship with Crick's Auto Group in Maroochydore.

With his Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology qualification now completed, Joshua is more passionate than ever and ready to make his dreams a reality.

Regional finalists

Jonas Bellamy, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Harrison Stewart, Certificate III in Carpentry


Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Regional winner: Adriaan Moorcroft

Qualification: Certificate IV in Information Technology
Training provider: Australian College of Commerce and Management
Host employer: IntoWork Australia
Group training organisation: MRAEL

After building his first computer at the age of 9, Adriaan Moorcroft has loved learning about technology.

After looking into IT studies at university, Adriaan found the learning style too theoretical and decided to undertake a Certificate III in Information Technology instead. Due to his prior experience and enthusiasm, Adrian was supported by his employer to progress into a certificate IV, which he completed in 2021.

Regional finalists

Kaia Angele-Boulton, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
Melanie McNee, Certificate III in Business


Vocational Student of the Year

Regional winner: Jarrad Rogers

Qualification: Certificate IV in Cyber Security
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Identity Care Australia and New Zealand (IDCARE)

Jarrad Rogers was 7 years into his civil engineering career when he sought to reinvigorate himself and changed his career to one which he was passionate about.

As an avid gamer, Jarrad undertook a Certificate III in Information Technology as a pathway to a new career in cyber security.

Within just 2 years, Jarrad has been able to complete his qualifications and secure employment in his new field.

Regional finalists

Kirstie Baggow, Certificate III in Individual Support
Elyse Hedberg, Certificate III in Laboratory Skills


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Regional winner: Kirstie Baggow

Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: Educare College
Employer: Institute of Urban Indigenous Health

Kirstie Baggow is passionate about helping people.

Through her training and Certificate III in Individual Support qualification, she has gained employment with the Institute for Urban Indigenous Health and is proud to be supporting members of her community to stay connected to their homes and families.

Kirstie is an advocate for training and hopes to inspire her kids and other Indigenous people to work in the health sector.

Regional finalists

Jonas Bellamy, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Shona Laverty, Certificate III in Business


School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Regional winner: Matthew Siver

Qualification: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
Training provider: SWC Training
Host employer: Metro North Health
Group training organisation: Australian Training Company
School: St Columban's College (Caboolture)

Matthew Siver is currently completing a school-based traineeship with Metro North Health that will result in a Certificate III in Health Services Assistance.

Undertaking this training pathway has ignited a passion for the health care sector for Matthew, and he plans to continue his studies in the field after he graduates from high school. Matthew's ultimate career goal is to become a paramedic.

Regional finalists

Emma Barro, Certificate III in Hairdressing
Elyse Hedberg, Certificate II in Community Pharmacy


Equity VET Student of the Year

Regional winner: Shona Laverty

Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Look Now Training
Employer: Five Bridges

As a mature age trainee, Shona Laverty feels that her vocational training experience has helped her to break a generational cycle of underemployment.

She chose to undertake a Certificate III in Business qualification to gain new skills and develop new employment opportunities. While completing her traineeship, Shona was offered employment with her host employer Five Bridges, allowing her to work as she studied.

Regional finalists

Lewis Khan, Certificate IV in Mental Health Peer Work
Katie McNaught, Certificate II in Retail Services


VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Regional winner: Leah Pollock-Grant

Employer: Australian Trade College North Brisbane

As the Leading Trainer/Teacher and Guidance Officer at the Australian Trade College, Leah Pollock-Grant has guided more than 1,200 VET students across business, creative industries, workplace practices and skills for work/vocational pathways.

She currently delivers a Certificate III in Business to Year 11 and 12 secondary school students, with a focus on instilling self-belief in her students to ensure sustainable, successful outcomes in their post-school careers.

Regional finalists

Gary Chapman, TAFE Queensland
Lauren Noble, Kool Kids Training College


Community Training Initiative of the Year

Regional winner: The Youth Development Foundation

Program: Youth Development Foundation
www.ydf.org.au
(07) 3463 0585

The Youth Development Foundation was established in 2014 and works with socially disadvantaged and disengaged young people and their families.

The organisation takes a holistic approach to the issues that affect at-risk young people in the region it serves.

It provides structured community programs focused on skills development and vocational education to support identified at-risk young people regain a sense of their own self-worth and respect, and to improve lives.

Regional finalists

ECOllaboration
SkillCentred Queensland Inc


Large Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Sesame Lane Childcare

www.sesamelane.com.au
(07) 5495 4600

Sesame Lane is an early childhood organisation that caters to more than 1,400 families and 2,000 children across the Moreton Bay region.

The commitment to investing in employees at Sesame Lane can be recognised through its low employee attrition—22.5% of staff have a tenure of more than 5 years

Regional finalists

OnCall Group Australia
Shadforth


Medium Employer of the Year

Regional winner: Noosa and District Landcare Group

www.noosalandcare.org
(07) 5485 2468

Noosa and District Landcare Group (NDLG) is committed to achieving long-term environmental outcomes.

The organisation provides ongoing training and employment opportunities, in order to support the safety of its employees and develop a diverse and growing workforce.

Since 2002, NDLG has supported more than 280 people through accredited training qualifications in horticulture, conservation and land management, business, and retail.

Regional finalists

Bendpro
ECOllaboration


Small Employer of the Year

Regional winner: 99 Design

www.99design.com.au
(07) 5447 1703

99 Design specialises in designer, architectural cabinet making, joinery and restoration.

Since 2006, 99 Design has succeeded in creating jobs and educating the next generation of cabinet makers through its dedicated apprenticeship scheme.

The apprenticeship scheme offers training in technical aspects while learning through an on-the-job integration of skills. 99 Design have so far supported 3 apprentices through to qualification, with another apprenticeship currently underway.

Regional finalists

ePlants Trade Nurseries
Oxley Plus Cut and Colour

Last updated 9 July 2022

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)