Congratulations and good luck to the finalists from the North Queensland region. Finalists will compete for top spot in their region at the regional final held on 12 July.

The North Queensland region thanks their sponsors.

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Glencore Mount Isa Mines

Christopher Crisp
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Ernest Henry Mining Pty Ltd

Jayden Osbourne
Qualification: Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Seasoned Restaurant

Lachlan Thompson
Qualification: Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Honeycombes Sales and Services


Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Proudly sponsored by MEGT (Australia) Ltd

Tailah Jensen
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Whitsunday Regional Council

Naomi Loizou
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Burdekin Shire Council

Shauna Milne
Qualification: Certificate III in Automotive Sales (Parts Interpreting)
Training provider: MTA Institute 
Employer: R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services


Vocational Student of the Year

Proudly sponsored by TAFE Queensland

Melissa Dean
Qualification: Advanced Diploma of Hospitality
Training provider: Club Training Australia
Employer: Cowboys Leagues Club

Jestine Llewellyn
Qualification: Certificate II in Kitchen Operations
Training provider: Kirwan State High School

Bradley Stevenson
Qualification: Certificate II in Engineering
Training provider: Kirwan State High School


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Connect 'n' Grow

Jakarra Carney
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: TAFE Queensland

Charlee Iles
Qualification: Certificate III in Community Services
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Queensland Youth Services Inc

Melataiah Nuggin
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Training provider: Learning Partnerships
Employer: Townsville City Council


School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Wilmar Sugar Australia

Luke Fraley
Qualification: Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Training provider: Tec-NQ
Employer: NQ Diesel Pty Ltd
School: Tec-NQ

Amily Phineasa
Qualification: Certificate II in Business
Training provider: Skill360 Australia
Group training organisation: Skill360 Australia
Host employer: Commonwealth Bank Aitkenvale 
School: Kirwan State High School

Hayley Smith-Fulmer
Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Training provider: Kool Kids Training College Pty Ltd
Employer: KK Admin Pty Ltd 
School: Kirwan State High School


VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Jobs Queensland

Jacqui Dale
Employer: Thuringowa State High School

Rebecca Hoffensetz
Employer: Allara Learning

Geoffrey Warner
Employer: TAFE Queensland


Community Training Initiative of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Townsville City Council

Access Community Services Limited
Program: Step Into Service and Step Into Business
www.accesscommunity.org.au
(07) 3412 8222

CPL - Choice Passion Life
Program: Mylestones Solutions Garden Crew
www.cpl.org.au
1800 941 069


Large Employer of the Year

Proudly sponsored by OSMAC Apprenticeships

Glencore Mount Isa Mines
www.mountisamines.com.au
(07) 4744 2011

Townsville City Council
www.townsville.qld.gov.au
13 48 10


Medium Employer of the Year

Cowboys Leagues Club
www.cowboysleagues.com.au
(07) 4724 8000

Mendi Group
www.mendi.com.au
(07) 4774 4175

Pacific Marine Group Pty Ltd
www.pacificmarinegroup.com.au
(07) 4724 2200


Small Employer of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Tec-NQ

Bill and Ben The Cabinet Men
www.thecabinetmen.com
(07) 4725 2797

R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services
www.facebook.com/rhdclassic
(07) 4779 1340

Last updated 7 June 2019

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)