Congratulations to the state finalists of the 2021 Queensland Training Awards. Learn more about the state final and winner announcements.

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Bonnie Anderson
Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Glencore Mount Isa Mines
Region: North Queensland

Lauren Campbell
Qualification: Certificate III in Air-conditioning and Refrigeration
Training provider: Box Hill Institute
Employer: AG Coombs Queensland
Region: Metropolitan

Lane Hewett
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade (Maintenance – Diesel Fitting)
Training provider: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited
Employer: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited
Region: Darling Downs South West

Casey Hewitt
Qualification: Certificate III in Picture Framing
Training provider: Regional Trade Assessments
Employer: Sunshine Coast Art and Framing Gallery
Region: North Coast

Jack Page
Qualification: Certificate III in Electronics and Communications
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Ergon Energy Queensland Limited
Region: Central Queensland

Harvey Phillips
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Training provider: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited
Employer: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Sam Raper
Qualification: Certificate III in Plumbing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Paul Gray Plumbing Services
Region: South East


Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Abigail Cuddihy
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Technical
Training provider: TAFE NSW
Group training organisation: Hunternet Group Training
Host employer: ALS Limited
Region: Metropolitan

Jadzia Dalamaras
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Major Training Group
Employer: Sea Swift
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Kailu Johnson
Qualification: Certificate III in Concreting
Training provider: Ballinger Training and Consultancy
Employer: PJ Walsh Constructions
Region: North Queensland

Lachlan Overend
Qualification: Certificate III in Warehousing Operations
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Group training organisation: Apprentices and Trainees Queensland
Host employer: NRG Gladstone Power Station
Region: Central Queensland

Mitchell Pogan
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Sportsready Education
Employer: Western Downs Regional Council
Region: Darling Downs South West

Anja Siebers
Qualification: Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management
Training provider: Ballistic Training Solutions
Employer: ECOllaboration Ltd
Region: North Coast

Ashleigh Tomlinson
Qualification: Certificate III in Sport and Recreation
Training provider: Australian Training Company
Group training organisation: Maxima Training Company
Host employer: Logan City Council
Region: South East


Vocational Student of the Year

Harry Atterbury
Qualification: Certificate III in Aviation (Remote Pilot – Visual Line of Sight)
Training provider: UAVAIR
School: Marist College Emerald
Region: Central Queensland

Connor Chadwick
Qualification: Certificate IV in Music Industry (Performance)
Training provider: The Queensland College of Music
Region: Metropolitan

Benjamin Jones
Qualification: Diploma of Leadership and Management
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Region: North Queensland

Jasmin Maroni
Qualification: Diploma of Agribusiness Management
Training provider: UQ Skills
Region: Darling Downs South West

Helen Millen
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: ARC Training
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Mikayo Mundy
Qualification: Diploma of Screen and Media
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Region: North Coast

Tania Wells
Qualification: Diploma of Nursing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Region: South East


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Kya Bob
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Group training organisation: OSMAC Apprenticeships
Host employer: Logan Hospital, Metro South Health 
School: Mabel Park State High School
Region: South East

Kasey Hardy
Qualification: Certificate III in Work Health and Safety
Training provider: Harness Energy Services
Employer: Harness Energy Services
Host: Shell QGC
Region: Darling Downs South West

Siobhan Hogan
Qualification: Certificate II in Engineering
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Group training organisation: MRAEL Group
Host employer: Rio Tinto Limited – Weipa Operations Aluminium
School: Western Cape College
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Kailu Johnson
Qualification: Certificate III in Concreting
Training provider: Ballinger Training and Consultancy
Employer: PJ Walsh Constructions
Region: North Queensland

Jasper Malthouse
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
Training provider: SWC Training
Group training organisation: Australian Training Company 
Host employer: Metro North Hospital and Health Service (Redcliffe Hospital)
School: Bracken Ridge State High School
Region: Metropolitan

Litia Pitt
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Isaac Regional Council
Region: Central Queensland

Maddison Wiggs
Qualification: Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance
Training provider: Mater Education Limited
Group training organisation: Australian Training Works
Host employer: Metro North Hospital and Health Service
School: St Columban's College
Region: North Coast


School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Sydney Bodkin
Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Training provider: Kath Dickson Institute of Early Childhood Studies
Employer: Charley's Place
School: Oakey State High School
Region: Darling Downs South West

Loralei Coleman
Qualification: Certificate III in Dental Assisting
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Sandstone Point Dental
School: St Columban's College
Region: North Coast

Bree Connell
Qualification: Certificate III in Barbering
Training provider: MIG Training Group
Employer: Murphy's Barber Shop
School: Flagstone State Community College
Region: South East

Jasper Malthouse
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
Training provider: SWC Training
Group training organisation: Australian Training Company 
Host employer: Metro North Hospital and Health Service (Redcliffe Hospital)
School: Bracken Ridge State High School
Region: Metropolitan

Paris Robinson
Qualification: Certificate III in Dental Assisting
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: DentalCareXtra
School: Moranbah State High School
Region: Central Queensland

Mataya Vikionkorpi-Bin-Garape
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Experience Co Limited
School: Woree State High School
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Dylan Woodfield
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade
Training provider: Blue Dog Training
Employer: Magnetic Steel Works
School: Kirwan State High School
Region: North Queensland


Equity VET Student of the Year

Delaney Allen
Qualification: Certificate III in Education Support
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: 
The Weipa Western Cape Residential Campus
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Courtney Baker
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Training provider: Axiom College
Employer: Youth Development Foundation
Region: North Coast

Mary Chol
Qualification: Certificate III in Fitness
Training provider: Binnacle Training
School: St James College
Region: Metropolitan

Alanah Hembrow
Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
Training provider: Training Unlimited
Employer: Hungry Jack's Burgers Ross River
Region: North Queensland

Tatum Kite
Qualification: Certificate I in Hospitality
Training provider: Axiom College
Employer: Chinchilla Community Centre
Region: Darling Downs South West

Liticha McMullen
Qualification: Certificate IV in Human Resources
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Mackay Regional Council
Region: Central Queensland

Glenn Stacey
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Region: South East


VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Narelle Crick
Employer: TAFE Queensland
Region: North Coast

Danielle Dixon
Employer: The Institute of Culinary Excellence
Region: Metropolitan

Valerio Esposito
Employer: TAFE Queensland
Region: North Queensland

Matt Foster
Employer: TAFE Queensland
Region: South East

Lawrence Grant
Employer: TAFE Queensland
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Margaret Haynes
Employer: Morrissey Group
Region: Central Queensland

Dr Shweta Singh
Employer: UQ Skills
Region: Darling Downs South West


Large Training Provider of the Year

Asset College
www.asset.edu.au
1300 731 602

CQUniversity Australia
www.cqu.edu.au
13 27 86

TAFE Queensland
www.tafeqld.edu.au
1300 308 233


Small Training Provider of the Year

AustCare Training
www.austcare.com.au
(07) 5646 5888

The Institute of Culinary Excellence
www.theice.edu.au
1300 843 423

Mater Education Limited
www.matereducation.qld.edu.au
1300 070 350


Community Training Initiative of the Year

Central Queensland Multicultural Association Inc.
Program:
Community Work Skills
www.cqma.org.au
0438 751 974
Region: Central Queensland

Five Bridges
Program:
Caring for our Community
www.fivebridges.org.au
(07) 3812 2395
Region: North Coast

Golden West Apprenticeships
Program: Bunya Learnscape – Skiling Queenslanders for Work Project
www.goldenwest.org.au
1300 650 775
Region: Darling Downs South West

The Migrant Centre Organisation Inc.
Program:
Migrants Matter VIII and WorkAble
www.migrantcentre.org
(07) 5591 7261
Region: South East

Mission Australia
Program: Cafe One
www.missionaustralia.com.au/servicedirectory/211-homelessness/douglas-house
(07) 4048 7500
Region: Tropical North Queensland

North Queensland Toyota Cowboys
Program: Cowboys Dream, Believe, Achieve
www.cowboys.com.au
1300 462 692
Region: North Queensland

SunnyFutures – Sunnybank SHS Parent and Citizen Association
Program: SunnyFutures
www.sunnypathways.com.au
(07) 3323 8111
Region: Metropolitan


Large Employer of the Year

CPB BAM Ghella UGL Joint Venture
Region: Metropolitan

Frizelle Sunshine Automotive
www.frizellesunshine.com.au
(07) 5583 8888
Region: South East

Queensland Alumina Limited
www.qal.com.au
(07) 4976 2211
Region: Central Queensland

Western Downs Regional Council
www.wdrc.qld.gov.au
1300 268 624
Region: Darling Downs South West

Wide Bay Hospital and Health Service
www.health.qld.gov.au/widebay
Region: North Coast

Wilmar Sugar
www.wilmarsugar-anz.com
(07) 4722 1972
Region: North Queensland


Medium Employer of the Year

Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited
www.hastingsdeering.com.au
1300 934 162
Region: Darling Downs South West

Hilton Brisbane
www.hilton.com/en/hotels/bsbhitw-hilton-brisbane
(07) 3234 2000
Region: Metropolitan

Just Better Care Brisbane North
www.justbettercare.com/brisbane-north-cbd/home
1300 587 823
Region: North Coast

Mendi Group
www.mendi.com.au
(07) 4774 4175
Region: North Queensland

NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (McDonald's Mackay East, Northern Beaches, and Canelands Central)
www.mcdonalds.com.au
(07) 4953 5533
Region: Central Queensland

Robinson Civil Group
www.robinsoncivil.com.au
(07) 4096 2399
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Sea World Cruises
www.seaworldcruises.com.au
(07) 5539 9299
Region: South East


Small Employer of the Year

Ambrose Homes
www.ambrosehomes.com.au
(07) 3325 9141
Region: Metropolitan

Core Developments NQ
www.coredevelopments.com.au
(07) 4772 6026
Region: North Queensland

GMH Electrical Contracting
www.gmhsolutions.com.au
(07) 4000 4786
Region: Tropical North Queensland

Hamilton
www.hamilton-au.com
(07) 5481 2226
Region: North Coast

Intuition The Art of Hair
www.intuitionhair.com.au
(07) 4942 2177
Region: Central Queensland

Montessori Child Care and Kindergarten
www.mudgeerabamontessori.com
(07) 5530 2899
Region: South East

Queensland Country Meats
www.qldcountrymeats.com.au
(07) 4622 1317
Region: Darling Downs South West


Premier's Industry Collaboration Award

Enhanced Pathways Program by East Coast Apprenticeships in partnership with TAFE Queensland

Queensland Water Skills Partnership

Queensland Future Skills (QFS), a partnership led by BHP Mitsubishi Alliance, with TAFE Queensland and CQUniversity Australia

Last updated 15 September 2021

Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)